The Edmonton Kiwanis Music Festival Online
Our Participants Vary in Age and Discipline

Scholarship Winners 2018

The Edmonton Kiwanis Music Festival is proud to announce the winners of our Festival’s scholarships for 2018, as chosen by this year’s distinguished adjudicators.  THIS SITE IS CURRENTLY BEING UPDATED. NOT ALL 2018 WINNERS ARE POSTED.

We are indebted to many generous Donors whose continuing support allows us to reward the excellence exhibited by the participating groups and individuals.

Mary MacDonald, IBI Group, Gerry and Jean Staring, Ed MacMillian, Kiwanis Club of South Edmonton, Kiwanis Downtown Club, Kiwanis Club Oil Capital, EKMF, Winston and Pearline Edwards, Farmer Foundation, Alan and Alice Bell Foundation, Eleanor Young, Heather Bedford-Clooney, Claire Erlam, Ann Nichols, McCoy Family Foundation, David Oberholtzer, Karen Stix, Cherie Rankin,Joel Stobbe, Ranald and Vera Shean Foundation, Anne Burrows Foundation, Lesaunier Fund, Richard Cook, Alberta Ukrainian Commemorative Society, Brenda Thiru-Chelvam, Edmonton Philharmonic Orchestra, Family of John Perepeletza, Horns A 'Plenty-Mary Fearon, NATS, Dr. Raiyan Chowdhury, Vic and Mairead Lavigne, Evelyn Awid-Caskey, Lyle Ward, Pat Larsen, Esther Ondrack, ECSD, Dr. Frederick Li, Sandi Darrell, Hydrogeological Consultants Ltd., Women's Canadian Club of Edmonton, ARMTA,Canadian Western Bank, Friends of Kenneth Myers, Mary Masson, RBC, Allard Foundation, Neil Longson, Gay Hagn-Schmaus, Marc and Anne Page, St. David's Welsh Society, Mark Hemmes, Rhonda Anderson, Robert Tegler Trust, Edmonton Community Foundation, Chateau Lacombe Hotel.

Scholarship Categories

BAND, BRASS, CHORAL, CREATIVE MUSIC, GUITAR, HARP, MUSICAL THEATRE, PIANO, SPEECH ARTS, STRINGS, VOICE, WOODWINDS AND WORLD MUSIC

                                                   

Special Scholarships

Paul Bourret 100th Anniversary Scholarship - $650.00

Presenter: Edmonton Kiwanis Music Festival

Recipient-Heeyun Park

Cora Molstad Scholarship - $300

Presenter: EKMF

Recipient- Gabrielle Despres.

Ranald and Vera Shean Sonata Scholarship - $750.00
Presenter:Shean Trust

Recipient- Maya Budzinski,Jessica Qianhui Ma

Vera Shean 100th Anniversary Scholarship- $550.00

Presenter- EKMF

Recipient- Louisa Lu

 

Dr. Anne Burrows Foundation Memorial Schubert Scholarship - $500
Presenter: The Anne Burrows Foundation
Recipient-Ella Zenari

 

Pamela Farmer Piano Scholarship - $200
Presenter: Pamela Farmer
Recipient- William Jin

Lesaunier Piano Scholarship Class - $300
Presenter: Lesaunier Trust
Recipient: Jessica Qianhui Ma

Harry Farmer Piano Scholarship - $300
Presenter: Pamela Farmer
Recipient: Louisa Lu

Vera Shean Memorial Piano Scholarship - $300
Presenters EKMF
Recipient: Louisa Lu

Richard Cook Chopin Piano Scholarship- $200.00

Presenter- Richard Cook
Recipient- Jessica Qianhui Ma

Alberta Ukrainian Commemorative Society Piano Scholarship - $200
Presenter: Alberta Ukrainian Commemorative Society
Recipient: Joanna Ho

Dorothy Buckley Piano Scholarship - $200
Presenter: Dorothy Buckley
Recipient: Emma Shen

Nadine Thiru-Chevam Scholarship- $200.00

Presenter- Brenda Thiru-Chelvam

Recipient- Evan Yin

Sheila Warhaft Memorial Scholarship- $500.00-1st; 300.00-2nd;200.00- 3rd.

Presenter- Elana Porter, Clinton Carew

Recipient- 1st-Katelynn Wiskel  2nd-Kenda McDermott 3rd- Elizabeth Janzen

Pamela Farmer Art Song Scholarship-$300.00

Presenter- Pamela Farmer

Recipient-Angela Bittman

Edmonton Philharmonic Scholarship Piano/Strings-$500.00

Presenter- Edmonton Philharmonic Orcherstra

Recipient- Sonya Shin

John Perepeletza Fiddle/Violin Scholarship-$150

Presenter- Family of John Perepeletza

Recipient- Elina Ma

Beverly Ann Rankin Memorial Award- $200
Presenter: Cherie Rankin
Recipient-Gillian Clarke

Michael (Mickey) Awid Memorial Voice Scholarship - $200

Presenter- Mrs. Awid- Caskey

Recipient: Gavin MacKenzie

Winspear Foundation Vocal Scholarship - $300
Presenter: The Edmonton Community Foundation
Recipient: Heeyun Park

Bedford Vocal Scholarship - $300
Presenter: Heather Bedford-Clooney
Recipient: Sonia Campbell

North Central Chapter of the National Association of Teachers of Singing Scholarship - $200
Presenter: National Association of Teachers of Singing
Recipient: Katelynn Wiskel

Edmonton Kiwanis Club Musical Theatre Scholarship Class
1st Place: $1000, 2nd Place: $500, 3rd Place: $300
Presenter: Edmonton Downtown Kiwanis Club
Recipients: 1st Place: Chariz Faulmino, 2nd Place:Bella King 3rd Place: Melanie Baniuk

Cora Molstad Musical Theatre Scholarship - $300
Presenter: Edmonton Kiwanis Downtown Club
Recipient: Kalia Simons Cook

Sandra Leah-Page Memorial Scholarship- $200.00

Presenter- Marc and Anne Page

Recipient- Kendra Humphrey

Denise Lavigne Musical Theatre Scholarship - $300
Presenters: Denise Lavigne
Recipient: Ella Lavallee

E.B. “Mac” McKitrick Memorial Speech Scholarship
1st Place: $300, 2nd Place: $200
Presenter: Kiwanis Club of Edmonton, Oil Capital
Recipients: 1st Place: Alex Jewitt 2nd Place: Jenna Asaria

Kiwanis Oil Capital Speech Scholarship
1st Place: $200, 2nd Place: $100
Presenter: Kiwanis Oil Capital Club
Recipients: 1st Place: Inam Siddiqui 2nd Place: Faris Shoa-Anwar

Mike Yakububiec Band Scholarship-$300

Presenter- Claire Erlam

Recipient- Ottewell Grade 7 Band

Pamela Farmer Woodwind Scholarship - $300.00
Presenter: Pamela Farmer
Recipient: Emma Cowie

AB ENT- Dr. Chowdhury Voice Clinic Award- Musical Theatre-

Presenter- Dr. Raiyan Chowdhury

Recipients- 1st- Erin Selin  2nd- Marguerite Lawler 3rd- Dacia Gramlick

Edna Nichols Memorial Scholarship- 500.00

Presenter- Ann Nichols and Family

Recipient- Not awarded this year

Kenneth Myers Memorial Scholarship- 150.00

Presenter- Friends of Kenneth Myers

Recipient- Adriana Jankovic

Kevin P. Smith Memorial Scholarship- 350.00

Presenter- Horns A' Plenty

Recipient- Adriana Jankovic

 

 

The following people were general  scholarship winners in the 2017 Music Festival.  Congratulations to each of you.

 Band and Brass Scholarships:

BAND- Edmonton Catholic All City Band, Ottewell Jr. High Band, Grandview Heights Jr. High Band, Avalon Junior High Band.

BRASS- Horns A' Plenty, Juanita Hohm, Theodore Dlusskiy, Bronwen Taylor

 

    


Back To Top

World Music Scholarships

None awarded this year.

 

Back To Top

Choir / Classroom Music Scholarships

Kokopelli, Gold Bar School, Cantilon Choirs, Monsignor Fee Otterson School.

 

Back To Top

Creative Music Scholarships

Katie Forbes, Sirui Li

 

Back To Top

Digital Piano Scholarships- none this year

 

 

Back To Top

Group Piano Scholarships-none this year.

 

 

Back To Top

Guitar Scholarships

Rachel Pan, Rachel Walton, The Walton Family, Lincoln Ohuchi, Evelyn Forbes Connor Ohuchi,.

 

 

Back To Top

Handbell Scholarships

No Handbells in 2016.

 

Back To Top

Harp Scholarships

Christina Kant, Taryn Penning, Seonidh McKenzie- Uhuad.


Back To Top

Musical Theatre Scholarships

Jaclyn Kucey, Aran Wilson-McAnally, Samantha Mann, Monika Dyjak, Garratt Waschak, Eve-Marie Smith, Ashley Short,

Daphne Charrois, Autumn Chugg, Adam Skogstad,Lillian Gervais, Elizabeth Janzen.

Back To Top

Orchestra Scholarships

Westbrook Violins V and VI, Singing Strings Orchestra

 

.Back To Top

Orff Scholarships

No Orff this year.

Back To Top

Piano Plan I Scholarships

Alison Ngo, Kiana Zhu, Aaron Zhu, Faith Yu, Jasper Ng, Adam Wenzel, Kristina Gao, Ethan Ho, Charlotte Kiang, Cynthia Johannessen, Nicholas Wang, Dora Shi, Katie Forbes, Brian Jiang, Andrea Young, Jason Liang, Julia Chau, Jessica Qianhui Ma.

 

 

 

Back To Top

Piano Plan II Scholarships

Mayah Vo-Loh,Tamari Tate, Michael Kuplik, Andrew Y. Gu, Nina Huang, Alexander Goshko, Angela Bermus, Owen Layton, Katriel Martinez, Sarah Friesen, Ellie Morrison, Elijah Nie, Brandon Bouwmeester, Alexander Melnika, Ellora Filiplic, Cathy Zhao, Ben Veenstra, Nicholas Li, Rron David Delos Santos, Yarema Eliyashevskyy, Raissa Fabjanovic, David Doeil, Paxton Sheppard, Alicia Mao, Tyra Heise.

 

 

Back To Top

Back To Top

Speech Scholarships

Eshan Shivji, Haque Boys, Rais Rahman, Caitlyn Liu, Inam Siddiqui, Uthman Haque, Brayden Liu, Jordan Zhang, Meggie Yang,Youth Write Spoken Word Youth Choir, Matthew Lu, Fatima Shahzad, Anna Wang, Andraya Rodrigues, Noverah Feroz, Iman Siddiqui.

 

Back To Top

 

Strings

Jessica Zhuang, Elana Zhang, Maya Budzinski, Gabrielle Despres, Savannah Seibel, Jakob Ewert, Lara Khaddah, Sonya Shin, Erica Huang, Aemilia Moser, Julia Zalkovic, Albert Yang, Anthony Yu, Lauren Hanson, Conrad Sobiera, Jonah Hansen, Edward Na, Daniel Unsworth.

Back To Top

Vocal Scholarships

Darcy Gulka, Sabastienne Critchley, Darya Gusorva, Grayson MacKenzie, Emily Brinco, Kenda McDermott, Virginia Briggs, Laura Bittman.

 

Back To Top

Woodwind Scholarships

Cristian Kosinski, Zijie (Jack) Ma, Moira Tomlinson, Cathie Ji, Adriana Jankovic.